Unlike Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) which thrives in the savannahs.
Kpangnan is much more yellow and the texture is firm but the feeling is quite powdery and silky. Even more moisturizing than shea butter, kpangnan has an earthy aroma that remains for only a few minutes after application. Kpangnan also has a slight warming effect on the skin when applied. Watch for a new line of products containing Kpangnan butter, which is also referred to as African Tallow, but is vegan friendly!
Kpangnan is the butter from the African Butter Tree (Pentadesma butyracea), which grows in the gallery rainforests and riverbank forests in Togo West Africa. Kpangnan is a traditional food and skin care oil in West Africa. In central Togo, it has cultural significance, and is used during local ceremonies.
Kpangnan has similarities to both shea butter and cocoa butter, but has its own unique fatty acid profile that gives the butter a distinctive smooth texture. Studies have found that Kpangnan contains a high amount of stigmasterol, an unsaturated plant sterol that contains anti-inflammatory agents.
Our Kpangnan is handcrafted using traditional methods and is completely unrefined and pure. We added Kpangnan in our formulations for extra softening and smoothing results.