Newsletters > Aroma News You Can Use - Monoï de Tahiti
Aroma News You Can Use - Monoï de Tahiti

Apr 29, 2006

Monoï de Tahiti

A traditional and natural product.
Originating on the beautiful coral atolls of the Pacific
Ocean, Monoi de Tahiti is a traditional natural product
made by soaking Gardenia Taitensis blossoms (Tiare flowers)
in rich, purified coconut oil.
'Monoï' is an ancient Tahitian word meaning 'scented oil'
and the product is part of long-established cosmetic
practice among the Tahitian people. The beautiful Tahitian
women, 'Vahines', use Monoï de Tahiti daily to hydrate and
protect their skin and to condition their hair.
A modern beauty secret.
Extensive tests and analysis in recent years validate
long-standing traditional claims and uses for Monoï. Its
skin hydrating properties are shown to be superior to those
of other natural vegatal oils. It helps to rehydrate the
layers of the epidermus and to shield the skin against
external damage. Its deep hydrating action is progressive
and long-lasting. Lab test demonstrate that Monoï de Tahiti
helps the skin to look better and healthier after the very
first use.Monoï de Tahiti is also an ideal pre-shampoo
conditioning treatment for dehydrated and damaged hair,
helping to restore shine and bounce. Tests also show a
slight anti-dandruff effect.
Natural anti-fungal qualities in the rich Tahitian coconut
oil together with the antiseptic properties of Gardenia
help to protect both skin and scalp effectively.
This versatile traditional product may well prove to have
other uses and benefits for modern cosmetics and
dermatologists in Particular.
Guaranteed Source - Guaranteed Quality
Genuine Monoï de Tahiti is protected worldwide by an
Appellation d'Origine (guarantee of Origin) designation
(French decree no. 92-340), an easily-recognised logo and
trademark registration in countries such as USA, Australia
and New Zealand.
This has helped to combat widespread counterfeitting and
imitation. In 1990, it is estimated that only 10% of the
products sold under the name actually came from French
Polynesia. Ten years later, the genuine product now
accounts for 80% of the market.
The appellation includes specific production guidelines to
ensure genuine ingredients and high quality standards.
Authentic Monoï de Tahiti is made by soaking approximately
ten "tiaré" (Gardenia Taitensis) blossoms in one litre of
refined coconut oil that has been purified by filtration.
Gardenia Taitensis – renowned for its potent fragrance and
remarkable cosmetic properties – is indigeneous to Tahiti
and not found anywhere else. The coconut oil is extracted
from ripe coconut kernels grown in the mineral-rich
volcanic coral soil of French Polynesia.
Always look for and insist on the Appellation d'Origine
logo when selecting and using a Monoï de Tahiti product.
Some suggested uses
·   After a shower or bath, Monoï softens and helps rehydrate
the skin to its natural, healthy look.
·   After a swim, it provides protection against the effects
of sun, wind and sea water.
·   As a pre-shampoo hot treatment, it helps repair and
deep-condition the hair to a healthy shine.
·   Add a few drops to a hot, steamy bath to help you relax
and keep your skin soft and subtly fragant.
Some common questions answered
Isn't it just a sun-lotion?Monoï de Tahiti has been used
for centuries to help heal many types of skin ailments.
Customers around the world use it regularly for many
applications besides sun tanning, such as hydrating and
hair conditioning. Is it greasy and sticky?Even though
Monoï de Tahiti has a coconut oil base, it is not greasy
when applied properly in small amounts. Unlike many other
natural vegatal oils, it will not clog pores. Is it more
than a glorified coconut oil?The unique properties of
authentic Monoï de Tahiti are well documented and cannot be
compared to an ordinary a coconut oil. Is it an expensive
ingredient?While it is more expensive than many well-known
ordinary vegetal oils, Monoï de Tahiti is comparable or
cheaper than other ingredients used for their skin
hydrating and hair conditioning properties. Is formulating
with Monoï complicated?Its melting point can be awkward in
some processes but Monoï just needs to be heated slightly
to become easy to work with.
Guaranteed authentic Monoï de Tahiti with the Appellation
d'Origine logo, is manufactured by members of GIMT
(Groupement Interprofessionnel du Monoï de Tahiti). Each
stage of manufacturing, from hand-picking of the Tiare
(Gardenia Taitensis) blossoms through coconut kernal
selection to final production, is closely monitored and
carried out to rigorous standards. The end product is then
tested according to cosmetic industry practice.
Technical Specifications:
Specifications Appearance Transparent, amber, oily
liquid. Odour Characteristic Relative density0.92
G/mlFreezing point17-20°C Melting point 24-26°C Index of
acidity<5mg of potassium hydroxideIndex of saponacity
240-270mg potassium hydroxide CTFA NameCoconut Oil (and)
Tiare Flower. INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera - Gardenia
Taitensis CAS No.8001-31-8

The secret of Monoi de Tahiti lies in the delicate 100%
natural blend that is extracted from the rich Tahitian Tumu
Ha'ari (Cocos Nucifera) palm tree and from the local
"Tiaré" (Gardenia Tahitensis) flowers. Together they create
a rich, non-greasy emollient/moisturizer that penetrates
quickly into the skin and acts as a natural barrier against
dehydration, which is the major cause of wrinkles.

On Your Body:

Monoi de Tahiti is ideal for all skin types but is most
beneficial for people who suffer from dry or very dry skin
problems. The best way to use Monoi de Tahiti on your body
is to apply it immediately after a shower or a bath when
your skin is still moist. For best results, towel dry your
body then rub a few drops of Monoi de Tahiti in your hands
and massage all over. Repeat if necessary especially on dry
spots like elbows and legs. Massage gently until it is
completely absorbed into the skin, which will feel satin
soft and silky smooth. If your skin is particularly dry,
even scaly dry, Monoi de Tahiti is the ideal moisturizer
for you. Used regularly it will help restore its natural
healthy, smooth and soft appearance to your skin

On Your Hair:

The legend of the Tahitian women’s lustrous hair is world
famous. Their secret is to use the Monoi Oil as a
pre-shampoo conditioner. Apply the Monoi Oil onto your dry
hair (this is especially good for dry, damaged or
chemically treated hair). Cover your hair with a plastic
cap and towel to create a warming effect. Leave on for at
least half an hour. Remove the towel and plastic cap. Then
wash hair thoroughly with Shampoo. Use on dry hair and
scalp for sheen and soft silky hair without a heavy
buildup. See the difference for yourself!!

On Your Face:

Because it is 100% natural from vegetal ingredients, Monoi
de Tahiti is safe to use on your face, especially if you
skin is dry or wrinkled. It will soak right through and
leave your face more youthful, healthier looking.
TO USE: pour a few drops of Monoi de Tahiti on the tip of
your fingers and apply gently. Blot any excess with a soft
tissue. If your skin is oily do not use. If your skin is a
combination of oily and dry spots, use sparingly in the dry
areas only. At night, gently dab a few drops of Monoi de
Tahiti around the delicate area of the eyes and gently blot
any excess.

In Your Bath:

To create a sensational relaxing moment in your bath pour a
few drops of Monoi de Tahiti in hot, steamy water. After
your bath massage Monoi de Tahiti all over your body while
your skin is still warm & moist. The heat will help Monoi
de Tahiti soak right through and will bring additional
deep-moisturizing benefits to your skin.

Hands & Feet:

Very often neglected, our feet/hands are our most precious
tools. It is a wonderful idea to take care of them and to
pamper them at least once a week. Monoi de Tahiti is ideal
for your feet/hands as a deep-moisturizing treatment
especially for people who suffer from excessive dry skin or
calluses. For best results take a hot footbath to soften
the skin, towel dry & apply Monoi de Tahiti or Monoi de
Tahiti butter on your hands or feet. Massage until
absorbed.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION PLEASE NOTE:
Authentic Monoi de Tahiti may solidify (and sometime
unevenly) below 72 F (22°C). This is a natural process that
does not change or affects its special properties. To
restore its fluidity simply warm your Monoi de Tahiti
container under hot tap water or store in a warm room temp
area.


Thanks

Pat Bailey-Hallmon
VontriesAromas@aol.com
1408 E. 76th St.
Chicago,IL 60619
(773)490-8565